Samvid Hygiene

Samvid International Amrit Mati’s second objective is to contribute to make every Indian Healthy by making them use earthen utensils.

Human body is made up of five elements. In ayurveda it is known as Earth, Fire, Water , Air and Sky. In science it is divided into 5 parts.

  1. Carbohydrate
  2. Protein
  3. Fat
  4. Vitamins
  5. Minerals

Know what functions they perform.

  1. Carbohydrate- This element is found in food which gives instant energy. Like any vechile needs petrol, similarly our body needs energy to perform
  2. Protein – We get protein from food. Like we make house by bricks, Similarly many small protein blocks made our body.
  3. Fat- We get this element in our food. It is very important for our body. Our mind is 100% made of fat. To save our vital organs like heard, liver, kidney from shock, they have a fat layer on them. Bones don’t get smashed between them, that’s why they have fat layer between them.
  4. Vitamin & Minerals – These are also found in our food. They are of many types. (For detail information read Samvid International Amrit Mati’s vitamin and mineral post) they are important to be healthy. How much amount of protein, carbohydrate, fat, vitamin &minerals we need in our diet?

A right meal is that which contain daily intake of 330gms carbohydrate, 100gms of protein, 75gms of fat’s 10% vitamins and minerals. If our meal lacks these nutrients, we will fall sick. & later so many serious diseases occurs.

Nutrients Pulses Result
Cooker Handi
Fibre274,76311,0672,61
Carbohydrates41,5750,7322,03
Vitamin A0,0105,5100,5
Vitamin C1,733.79119,07
Calcium11,9713,08205,17
Iron2,753,8138,54

This means You can get 60% to 80% more nutrients by cooking meal in earthen utensils as compared to any other utensil. And that’s why you have to change a small habit in your life. That is to use earthen utensils in your kitchen.

At last I would like to say “ If someone loves their family, how they can neglect health of the family.” That’s why for a healthy body, it needs nutrients.

Thank You.

Subscribe to our Newsletter